CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B83925

Mr. Elio Guglielmi
North American Fire Guardian Technology Inc.
304-700 West Pender Street
Vancouver, B.C. Canada V6C 1G8

RE: The tariff classification of NAF S-III from Canada.

Dear Mr. Guglielmi:

In your letter dated March 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for NAF-III which you have stated will be used as a fire suppressing agent. The chemical composition is as follows:

Chlorodifluoromethane 75-45-6 82% 2-Chloro-1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane 2837-89-0 9.5% 2,2-Dichloro-1,1,1-Trifluoroethane 306-83-2 4.75% 4-Isopropenyl-1-Methylcyclohexene 5989-27-5 3.75%

The applicable subheading will be 3813.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations and charges for fire extinguishers; charged fire extinguishing grenades: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division